Football playoffs: Sites, matchups announced for state semifinals

Alter’s Derek Willits stretches short of the goal line during the Knights’ 21-7 victory over Wapakoneta in the Division III, Region 12 championship game at Piqua High School’s Alexander Stadium on Friday, Nov. 16, 2018. CONTRIBUTED PHOTO BY MICHAEL COOPER
Alter’s Derek Willits stretches short of the goal line during the Knights’ 21-7 victory over Wapakoneta in the Division III, Region 12 championship game at Piqua High School’s Alexander Stadium on Friday, Nov. 16, 2018. CONTRIBUTED PHOTO BY MICHAEL COOPER

Home team listed first. Pairings include AP state rank and record.

Division I – Games at 7 p.m. Friday, Nov. 23

Powell Olentangy Liberty (9-4) vs. 9 Lakewood St. Edward (9-3) at Mansfield Arlin Stadium

8 Pickerington Central (11-2) vs. 1 Cin. Colerain (13-0) at Piqua Alexander Stadium

»» RELATED: Area teams in state semifinals

»» RELATED: Quick start propels Marion Local

Division II – Games at 7 p.m. Friday, Nov. 23

6 Cin. Winton Woods (12-1) vs. 3 Massillon Washington (13-0) at Gahanna Lincoln Wilbur C. Strait Field

1 Akron Archbishop Hoban (13-0) vs. 8 Avon (12-1) at Brunswick Auto Mart Stadium

»» PHOTOS: Marion Local vs. Coldwater, football playoffs

»» RELATED: Football playoffs an Alter tradition

Division III – Games at 7 p.m. Friday, Nov. 23

1 Alter (12-1) vs. Norwalk (10-3) at Wapakoneta Harmon Field

7 Cols. Eastmoor Acad. (12-1) vs. 4 Chagrin Falls Kenston (12-1) at New Philadelphia Woody Hayes Quaker Stadium

»» RELATED: Top Southwest District honors for area players, coaches

»» RELATED: List of area seniors who signed

Division IV – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 24

5 St. Marys Memorial (12-1) vs. 1 Cin. Wyoming (13-0) at Piqua Alexander Stadium

Girard (12-1) vs. Newark Licking Valley (10-3) at Dover Crater Stadium

»» RELATED: UC lands Xenia standout

»» FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS: It’s Coldwater vs. Marion Local

Division V – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 24

8 Liberty Center (12-1) vs. Orrville (11-2) at Sandusky Perkins Firelands Regional Medical Center Stadium

4 Johnstown-Monroe (12-1) vs. 3 Wheelersburg (12-1) at Jackson Holzer Field at Alumni Stadium

»» RELATED: Familiar feel, despite missing some regulars

»» RELATED: Lebanon leaving GWOC

Division VI – Games at 7 p.m. Friday, Nov. 23

Beverly Fort Frye (12-0) vs. 1 Kirtland (13-0) at Massillon Jackson Robert Fife Stadium

Attica Seneca East (12-1) vs. 3 Marion Local (12-1) at Lima Spartan Stadium

»» RELATED: Northmont falls to Pickerington Central again

»» PHOTOS: Northmont vs. Pickerington Central, football playoffs

Division VII – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 24

4 Fort Loramie (12-1) vs. 6 McComb (12-1) at Wapakoneta Harmon Field

Cuyahoga Heights (11-2) vs. Glouster Trimble (12-1) at Sparta Highland Fishburn Family Field at Covrett Stadium

»» RELATED: 7 things to know about the football playoffs

»» RELATED: Final football power rankings

»» RELATED: Area teams in football playoffs

»» FACEBOOK: For more sports you should like Marc Pendleton

»» TWITTER: You should like @MarcPendleton

»» FACEBOOK LIVE: Hartsock and Pendleton on football playoffs