Caption

Girls basketball power rankings: Who are the top teams in the area?

Here’s who we consider the top girls high school basketball teams for the area power rankings.

Division I

1. Centerville (3-0): d. Fairmont 70-47; hosts Trotwood-Madison on Sat., at Springfield on Wed.

2. Wayne (3-1): d. Fairmont 64-48, lost 54-53 to Beavercreek; at Wilmington on Mon.

3. Beavercreek (2-2): d. Wayne 54-53; hosts Fairborn on Sat., at Lebanon on Wed.

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 Is Century Bar in Dayton moving to a new location?
  2. 2 Inmate sues Montgomery County after alleged jail sexual assault
  3. 3 Kettering Health to take out up to $250 million in bonds

»» PHOTOS: Dunbar at Middletown boys basketball

»» RELATED: Centerville 6-9 junior big-time prospect

4. Tecumseh (1-2): lost 60-44 to Highland, d. Ben Logan 102-32; hosts London on Sat., hosts North Union on Wed.

5. Fairmont (1-3): lost 64-48 at Wayne, lost 70-47 at Centerville; hosts Northmont on Sat., hosts Springboro on Wed.

Others: Butler, Fairborn, Lebanon, Miamisburg, Northmont, Piqua, Sidney, Springboro, Springfield, Stebbins, Troy, West Carrollton, Wilmington, Xenia.

Division II

1. Carroll (3-0): d. Wilmington 50-34, d. Miamisburg 58-35; played Cin. Purcell Marian on Thu., at Cin. McNicholas on Sat.

2. Trotwood-Madison (2-0): d. West Carrollton 74-21; at Centerville on Sat., at Xenia on Wed.

3. Tippecanoe (3-1): lost 51-38 at Springboro, d. Piqua 69-40; hosts Greenville on Wed.

»» RELATED: SWBL Buckeyes girls preview

»» RELATED: GWOC National East girls hoop preview

4. Kenton Ridge (2-0): d. Urbana 88-26; at Jonathan Alder on Sat., hosts Ben Logan on Wed.

5. Bellbrook (0-2): lost 31-29 to Monroe; at Franklin on Sat., hosts Northmont on Mon.

Others: Alter, Bellefontaine, Belmont, Chaminade Julienne, Clinton-Massie, Dunbar, Eaton, Fenwick, Franklin, Graham, Greenville, Meadowdale, Northwestern, Oakwood, Ponitz, Spg. Shawnee, Stivers, Thurgood Marshall, Valley View.

Division III

1. Versailles (4-0): d. Covington 68-35; played Fort Recovery on Thu., hosts Miami East on Sat.

2. Waynesville (2-0): d. Madison 75-48; hosts Northridge on Sat.

3. Greeneview (3-0): d. Southeastern 53-20, d. West Jefferson 41-39; played Madison Plains on Thu., at Catholic Central on Sat.

»» RELATED: GWOC American North girls hoop preview

»» RELATED: GCL North girls hoop preview

4. Coldwater (2-0): d. Kalida 40-38; hosts New Bremen on Fri.

5. Anna (3-0): d. Fairlawn 41-27; at Russia on Sat.

Others: Arcanum, Bethel, Brookville, Carlisle, Dixie, Greenon, Indian Lake, Miami East, Milton-Union, National Trail, Northeastern, Northridge, Preble Shawnee, Urbana, West Liberty-Salem.

Division IV

1. Minster (4-0): d. Kalida 59-29, d. Wapakoneta 54-31; at Parkway on Fri., at Jackson Center on Sat.

2. Cedarville (2-0): d. Madison Plains 58-11, d. Troy 57-18; played Greenon on Thu., hosts Southeastern on Sat., hosts Cin. Christian on Mon.

3. Fort Loramie (3-0): d. Russia 51-25; at Houston on Sat., at WL-Salem on Mon.

»» RELATED: Waynesville shooting for another great season

»» RELATED: New girls basketball coaches

4. Tri-Village (2-1): d. Bradford 37-18; played Franklin Monroe on Thu., hosts Houston on Mon.

5. Legacy Christian (4-1): d. Middletown Christian 54-14, d. Franklin Monroe 40-31, played Dayton Christian on Thu.; at Yellow Springs on Mon.

Others: Ansonia, Botkins, Bradford, Catholic Central, Covington, Dayton Christian, East Dayton Christian, Fairlawn, Fort Recovery, Franklin Monroe, Houston, Jackson Center, Jefferson, Lehman Catholic, Marion Local, Mechanicsburg, Miami Valley, Mississinawa Valley, New Bremen, New Knoxville, Newton, Parkway, Russia, Southeastern, St. Henry, Tri-County North, Triad, Troy Christian, Twin Valley South, Yellow Springs.

»» RELATED: Area’s top returning girls players

»» RELATED: Top boys players not in GWOC

»» RELATED: New boys basketball coaches

»» RELATED: Top returning GWOC boys

»» RELATED: Boys coaches in the 30-plus years club

»» FACEBOOK: For more sports you should like Marc Pendleton

»» TWITTER: You should like @MarcPendleton

»» RELATED: UC lands Xenia standout

»» RELATED: Lebanon leaving GWOC

»» RELATED: Girls preseason basketball rankings

»» RELATED: List of area seniors who signed

More from Daytondailynews