Alter's Antwann Martin Jr. (left) was named to the Division III first team All-Ohio defense. MARC PENDLETON / STAFF

OPSWA All-Ohio football teams: Division III

The Division III football All-Ohio team was announced Tuesday by a statewide media panel. The teams were selected by members of the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association.

The Ohio Mr. Football Award will be announced Wednesday.

DIVISION III OPSWA ALL-OHIO FOOTBALL TEAMS

First Team Offense

Quarterbacks: Ethan Heller, Thornville Sheridan, 6-0, 175, sr.; Bridger Cline, Millersburg West Holmes, 5-11, 180, jr.; Jon Tomcufcik, Chagrin Falls Kenston, 6-1, 195, jr.; Sam Seeker, Tallmadge, 6-2, 195, sr.

Running backs: Savon Edwards, Jr., Col. Eastmoor Academy, 5-7, 170, sr.; Terion Stewart, Sandusky, 5-9, 205, jr.; Jack Porter, Chagrin Falls Kenston, 5-10, 180, jr.; Jack Fessler, Fenwick, 5-10, 180, sr.

»» RELATED: Marion Local, MAC make winning impression

»» RELATED: All-Ohio football Division IV

Receivers: Shane Jones, Millersburg West Holmes, 6-1, 190, sr.; Jacob Rhodes, Thornville Sheridan, 5-10, 170, sr.; Matt Buser, Richfield Revere, 5-9, 185, sr.; Blane Himmelheber, Alliance Marlington, 6-0, 175, sr.

Linemen: Payton Collins, Col. Hartley, 6-7, 250, sr.; Jim McAdams, Parma Padua, 6-5, 300, sr.; Ryan Smith, Medina Buckeye, 6-3, 270, sr.; Ethan Knisley, Bellbrook, 6-3, 305, sr.; Jeremiah Hollins, Zanesville, 6-0, 286, sr.; Alex Robarge, Chagrin Falls Kenston, 6-4, 315, sr.; Trey Leroux, Norwalk, 6-8, 315, jr.

Kicker: Sam Webster, Richfield Revere, 5-10, 205, sr.

»» RELATED: All-Ohio football Division V

»» RELATED: It’s next man up for Alter football

CJ’s Shane Cokes takes down QB Tyler Beyke. Chaminade Julienne defeated visiting Greenville 58-16 in a Week 3 high school football game on Thursday, Sept. 6, 2018. MARC PENDLETON / STAFF

First team defense

Linemen: Shane Cokes, Chaminade Julienne, 6-3, 240, sr.; DeeArius Reese, Akron East, 6-2, 180, sr.; Colt Jennings, Parma Padua, 6-1, 240, sr.; Brenan Knueve, Wapakoneta, 6-0, 260, sr.; Tche Leroux, Norwalk, 6-3, 225, sr.

Linebackers: Joey Velazquez, DeSales, 6-1, 210, sr.; Josh Baldridge, Millersburg West Holmes, 6-1, 190, sr.; Nate Rieple, Mentor Lake Catholic, 5-10, 180, sr.; Crishawn Long, Parma Padua, 6-1, 190, sr.; Matt Centers, Franklin, 6-1, 200, sr.; Bangally Kamara, Akron East, 6-3, 195, jr.; Zach Urda, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 6-0, 215, sr.

Backs: Cade Stover, Lexington, 6-5, 220, sr.; Micah Coleman, Col. Eastmoor Academy, 5-7, 180, sr.; Brice Parks, Jackson, 5-10, 180, jr.; Max Showalter, Bay Village Bay, 6-2, 196, sr.; Bo Buttermore, Granville, 5-8, 160, jr.; Antwann Martin, Alter, 6-1, 190, sr.

Punter: Craig Zies, Granville, 6-1, 160, sr.

»» RELATED: Catholic Central senior first team All-Ohio

»» RELATED: All-Ohio football Division VI

Offensive player of the year: Ethan Heller, Thornville Sheridan

Defensive player of the year: Cade Stover, Lexington

Coach of the year: Jack O’Rourke, Hillsboro

»» RELATED: All-Ohio football Division VII

»» RELATED: All-Area football Division I

Second team offense

Quarterbacks: Cameron Crouch, Granville, 6-1, 180, sr.; Baron May, New Philadelphia, 6-2, 190, jr.; Marquise Laster, Col. Eastmoor Academy, 5-11, 155, sr.

Running backs: Jalan January, Col. Hartley, 5-10, 215, jr.; Trevon Raymore, Norwalk, 5-10, 223, sr.; Josh Keets, Hillsboro, 6-2, 245, sr.; Tyler Scott, Norton, 6-1, 170, jr.; Jon McKnight, Chardon, 5-10, 185, sr.

Receivers: Bransen Stanley, Chagrin Falls Kenston, 6-1, 170, sr.; Dominic Wilcox, Chaminade Julienne, 6-2, 185, sr.; Sam Zemis, New Philadelphia, 6-1, 185, jr.

Tight end: Jordan Kirkbride, Col. Hartley, 6-4, 240, sr.

Linemen: Josh Warren, Col. Eastmoor Academy, 6-3, 255, sr.; Keaton Macauley, Millersburg West Holmes, 6-3, 275, sr.; Joe Rutherford, Granville, 6-3, 265, sr.; Jaison Williams, Trotwood-Madison, 6-4, 285, sr.; Robert White, Akron East, 6-1, 315, sr.

Kicker: Matteo Agriesti, Columbus Hartley, 5-10, 160, sr.

»» RELATED: Alter, Marion Local advance to title games

»» RELATED: Fort Loramie falls in D-VII state semi

Fenwick’s Jack Fessler (3) finds his way down the field during Friday night’s 28-7 triumph over Chaminade Julienne in a Division III, Region 12 playoff game at Krusling Field in Middletown. CONTRIBUTED PHOTO BY ANGIE MOHRHAUS

Second team defense

Linemen: Lawrence Kynard, Toledo Scott, 6-5, 255, sr.; Brian Adams, Parma Heights Holy Name, 6-2, 255, sr.; Aaron Maley, Alliance, 5-10, 210, sr.; Kennedy Coates, Trotwood-Madison 5-10, 210, sr.; Connor Meyer, Alter, 6-3, 265, sr.; Raymon Patton, Columbus Hamilton Township, 5-7, 211, sr.

Linebackers: Grant Horvath, Columbus Watterson, 6-2, 215, sr.; Jacob Morgan, Thornville Sheridan, 5-9, 175, sr.; D.J. Bowman, Chardon, 5-10, 185, jr.; DJ McDonald, Bellefontaine, 5-11, 195, sr.; Daquine Petty, Col. South, 6-2, 213, sr.; Cameron Cox, Alliance, 6-3, 210, sr.

Backs: Andy Anthony, Delaware Buckeye Valley, 5-10, 155, jr.; Anthony Sciarroni, Col. DeSales, 6-0, 180, sr.; De’Zion Coleman, Cin. Hughes, 5-10, 170, jr.; Daishaun Hill, Rocky River, 6-2, 185, sr.; Nick Franklin, Chagrin Falls Kenston, 5-11, 170, sr.; Richie Eyre, Tallmadge, 5-9, 180, sr.

Punter: Darrick Gibbons, Zanesville, 6-0, 225, sr.

»» PHOTOS: Fort Loramie vs. McComb, football playoffs

»» RELATED: All-Area football Divisions II-III

Third team offense

Quarterbacks: Clay Davis, Athens, 6-2, 218, sr.; Josh Anderson, New Richmond, 5-10, 190, sr.; Colin McNamara, Aurora, 6-1, 195, sr.; Jayshon Bester, Cle. Collinwood, 5-8, 165, sr.; Connor Bazelak, Alter, 6-4, 215, sr.

Running backs: Evan Kaeck, Wapakoneta, 6-1, 205, jr.; Sonny Ray Jones II, Ravenna, 6-0, 175, sr.; Justin Sloan, Bellbrook, 5-7, 165, sr.; Rob Savin, Niles McKinley, 5-10, 190, sr.

Receivers: Jordan Walker, Parma Padua, 5-9, 170, sr.; Jack Voudouris, Hunting Valley University, 6-3, 195, sr.

Tight end: Justin Stephens, Trotwood-Madison, 6-6, 225, sr.

Linemen: Drew Davis, Col. Watterson, 6-4, 245, sr.; Ben Christman, Richfield Revere, 6-6, 300, so.; Matt Sawicki, Parma Heights Holy Name, 6-1, 250, sr.; Carson McNellie, Mentor Lake Catholic, 6-1, 270, sr.; Devin Lee, Clyde, 6-3, 325, sr.

Kicker: Luka Zurak, Mentor Lake Catholic, 5-11, 160, sr.

»» RELATED: State football championships schedule

»» RELATED: Alter defeats Norwalk in D-III state semifinal

Third team defense

Linemen: Kyle Hooper, Zanesville Maysville, 6-2, 295, sr.; Francis Sherman, Bay Village Bay, 6-3, 225, sr.; PJ Hallof, Canfield, 6-3, 230, sr.

Linebackers: Elijah Hairston, Col. Beechcroft, 6-2, 195, sr.; Mason Sawyer, Col. Hartley, 6-1, 220, jr.; Tommy Wolfe, Granville, 6-0, 190, sr.; Dom Monaco, Medina Buckeye, 6-3, 205, sr.; Ross Hartman, Rocky River, 6-0, 195, sr.; Matt Ikiodi, Chagrin Falls Kenston, 5-10, 180, sr.

Backs: Syquee Womack, Col. Centennial, 5-10, 180, so.; Devon Wooden, Col. Beechcroft, 5-10, 155, jr.; John Harris, Parma Padua, 5-10, 175, jr.; Graham Aldredge, Aurora, 6-3, 180, sr.; Sean Fitzgerald, Mentor Lake Catholic, 6-2, 170, sr. Punter: Patrick Green, Rocky River, 6-2, 175, sr.

»» PHOTOS: Alter vs. Norwalk, D-III football state semi 

»» RELATED: All-Area football Divisions IV-V

Special mention

Michael Crawford, Cin. Mount Healthy; Ryan Martin, Vandalia Butler; Davon Starks, Badin; Cam Coomer, Wilmington; Bryant Johnson, Vandalia Butler; Marcus Wood, Greenville; Caden Clark, Piqua; Ryan Pool, Bellefontaine; Sam Secrest, Fenwick; Trevor VanVliet, Ross; Ben Sauls, Tippecanoe; Nathaniel Armstrong, Alter; Fred Butts, Carroll; Lonnie Phelps, Cincinnati Mount Healthy;

Nick Coyle, Vandalia Butler; Jason Fehr, Cincinnati McNicholas; Mason Gostomsky, Tippecanoe; Diego Neri, Cincinnati Northwest; Evan Schlensker, Badin; Sammy Anderson, Trotwood-Madison; Ta’Ronn Britt, Trotwood-Madison; Henry Nenni, Fenwick; RJ Clesceri, Fenwick;

»» RELATED: Fort Loramie rallies around new coach

»» RELATED: Divisions VI-VII All-Area football

Haisuan Martin, Columbus South; Luchene Davis, Columbus Centennial; Zach Garber, Delaware Buckeye Valley; Kealin Harden, Columbus Independence; Phillip Cole, Columbus Hartley; Zach Walsh, Granville; Darius Littlefield, Columbus Independence; Lamont Rankin, Columbus Centennial; Deonte Wade, Columbus Marion-Franklin; Kiron Anderson, Columbus Hartley; Quintell Quinn, Columbus DeSales; Alhaji Sidibe, Columbus Beechcroft;

Tony Munos, Marietta; Reece Bloomfield, Hillsboro; Reid Evans, Jackson; Taylor Deem, Thornville Sheridan; Max Conover, Hillsboro; Jared Icenhower, Jackson; Deon Burns, Hillsboro; Evan Adams, Athens; Brandon Simoniette, Vincent Warren; Cole Casto, Thornville Sheridan; Evan Steenrod, Athens; Owen Loughman, Thornville Sheridan; Logan Maxfield, Athens; Justin Hynes, Athens; Logan Hester, Hillsboro; Matt Humphreys, Jackson; Lane Heller, Athens; Kail Hill, Marietta; Nick Ranalli, Thornville Sheridan; Mason Swayne, Hillsboro; Brody Landrum, Jackson; Justin Shoemaker, Washington C.H. Miami Trace;

»» RELATED: Marion Local has a winning combination

»» RELATED: It’s a first for Fort Loramie

Brandon Haraway, Norwalk; Nick Koerper, Tiffin Columbian; Angelo Grose, Mansfield Senior; Chad Gunder, Tiffin Columbian; Anthony Hawkins, Mansfield Senior; Devin McBride, Wapakoneta; Chase Frankhauser, Tiffin Columbian; Garrison Smith, Norwalk; Andy Adams, Clyde; Michael Dwyer, Lexington; Alec Maloney, Norwalk; Jared Flewelling, Clyde; Alamar Grose, Mansfield Senior; Nick Herzog, Defiance; Christian Warren, Toledo Rogers; Kaden Livingston, Norwalk; Tabian Goodman, Tiffin Columbian; Aaron Chambers, Wapakoneta; Cam Farrar, Clyde;

Ben Everson, Zanesville; Cale Ogi, Millersburg West Holmes; Caden Mercer, Zanesville Maysville, 6-2, 230, sr.; Julius Murphy, Zanesville; Jent Joseph, New Philadelphia; Grady Hay, Millersburg West Holmes; Jeremiah Norman, Zanesville; Justin Rimer, New Philadelphia; Noah Fulp, New Philadelphia; Braden Brock, Zanesville Maysville; Antoine Brandon, Zanesville; Mark Blitz, Millersburg West Holmes; Laterrian Cunningham, New Philadelphia; Gabe Howard, Zanesville Maysville; Kayden Male, Zanesville; Ike Gilt, Millersburg West Holmes; Ryan O’Donnell, Millersburg West Holmes; Carrick Miller, Millersburg West Holmes; Easton Smith, Zanesville Maysville; J.C. Curtis, Zanesville; Zarek Morgan, Zanesville; Cole Tompkins, Zanesville Maysville; Ethan Evancho, Zanesville Maysville;

»» RELATED: Quick start propels Marion Local

»» PHOTOS: Marion Local vs. Coldwater, football playoffs

Josh Jones, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary; Jared Mathie, Louisville; Jarod Tincher, Canfield; Jacob Lyons, Beloit West Branch; Robert White, Akron East; Luke Pritchett, Ravenna; Max Hartline, Louisville; Kyre Williams, Akron East; Nate Clingan, Lodi Cloverleaf; Colin Hritz, Canfield; Blake Jones, Norton; Anthony Watkins, Medina Buckeye; Deshawn Jones, Akron East; Bryce Zuppe, Louisville;

Jack Robinson, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin; Aidan McDonald, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin; Michael Shoaf, Rocky River; Khari Tidmore, Hunting Valley University; Matt Iklodi, Chagrin Falls Kenston.

»» RELATED: It’s Coldwater vs. Marion Local

»» RELATED: Top Southwest District honors for area players, coaches

»» RELATED: Football playoffs an Alter tradition

»» RELATED: Lebanon leaving GWOC

»» PHOTOS: Northmont vs. Pickerington Central, football playoffs

»» RELATED: Final football power rankings

»» FACEBOOK: For more sports you should like Marc Pendleton

»» TWITTER: You should like @MarcPendleton

»» FACEBOOK LIVE: Hartsock and Pendleton on football playoffs

Thank you for reading the Dayton Daily News and for supporting local journalism. Subscribers: log in for access to your daily ePaper and premium newsletters.

Thank you for supporting in-depth local journalism with your subscription to the Dayton Daily News. Get more news when you want it with email newsletters just for subscribers. Sign up here.

X