Mikala Morris of Kenton Ridge (left) is averaging 25.0 points, 22.0 rebounds, 4.3 assists and 3.8 blocks for the No. 3 (D-II) Cougars. FILE

Girls basketball power rankings: Who are the top teams in the area?

Here’s who we consider the top girls high school basketball teams for the area power rankings.

Division I

1. Centerville (5-0): d. Trotwood-Madison 88-34, d. Springfield 70-34; hosts Beavercreek on Sat., hosts Wayne on Mon.

2. Wayne (4-1): d. Wilmington 55-46; at Miamisburg on Sat., at Centerville on Mon., hosts Belmont on Wed.

3. Tecumseh (3-2): d. London 104-42, d. North Union 89-28; hosts Kenton Ridge on Sat., at Springfield Shawnee on Wed.

»» RELATED: Boys basketball power rankings

»» RELATED: More shakeup for the GWOC

4. Fairmont (3-3): d. Northmont 48-33, d. Springboro 43-38; at Cin. McAuley on Sat., hosts Mason on Mon.

5. Lebanon (5-2): d. Edgewood 56-38, d. Miamisburg 36-34, d. Beavercreek 44-37; at Springboro on Sat.

Others: Beavercreek, Butler, Fairborn, Miamisburg, Northmont, Piqua, Sidney, Springboro, Springfield, Stebbins, Troy, West Carrollton, Wilmington, Xenia.

Division II

1. Carroll (5-0): d. Cin. Purcell Marian 53-43, d. Cin. McNicholas 43-34; hosts Badin on Sat.

2. Tippecanoe (4-1): d. Greenville 48-16; at Troy on Sat., at Butler on Wed.

3. Kenton Ridge (3-1): lost 58-57 at Jonathan Alder, d. Ben Logan 69-39; at Tecumseh on Sat., hosts Bellefontaine on Wed.

»» RELATED: GWOC membership votes Trotwood-Madison out

»» RELATED: Trotwood-Madison voted out of GWOC

4. Franklin (6-1): d. Monroe 42-27, d. Bellbrook 70-46, d. Valley View 61-58; hosts Cin. Roger Bacon on Mon.

5. Alter (4-2): lost 46-24 at Cin. Purcell Marian, d. Eaton 58-40; hosts Cin. Roger Bacon on Sat.

Others: Bellbrook, Bellefontaine, Belmont, Chaminade Julienne, Clinton-Massie, Dunbar, Eaton, Fenwick, Graham, Greenville, Meadowdale, Northwestern, Oakwood, Ponitz, Springfield Shawnee, Stivers, Thurgood Marshall, Trotwood-Madison, Valley View.

Division III

1. Versailles (7-0): d. Fort Recovery 38-30, d. Miami East 38-34, d. Marion Local 56-47 OT; hosts Lima Bath on Mon.

2. Waynesville (4-0): d. Northridge 86-29, d. Milton-Union 45-31; hosts Eastern on Sat.

3. Greeneview (4-0): d. Catholic Central 62-51; hosts Greenon on Sat., hosts Legacy Christian on Mon.

»» RELATED: Lebanon leaving GWOC for ECC

»» RELATED: GWOC teams leaving to revive MVL

4. West Liberty-Salem (4-3): d. Triad 61-27, d. Fort Loramie 44-43, d. Anna 30-20; at West Jefferson on Thu.

5. Anna (4-1): d. Russia 45-34, lost 30-20 to WL Salem; hosts Houston on Sat., hosts New Knoxville on Tue.

Others: Arcanum, Bethel, Brookville, Carlisle, Coldwater, Dixie, Greenon, Indian Lake, Miami East, Milton-Union, National Trail, Northeastern, Northridge, Preble Shawnee, Urbana.

Division IV

1. Minster (7-0): d. Parkway 73-7, d. Jackson Center 55-18, d. Delphos St. John’s 69-48; hosts Russia on Sat., Dec. 22.

2. Cedarville (5-0): d. Greenon 44-43, d. Southeastern 56-30, d. Cin. Christian 65-26; hosts Catholic Central on Sat., hosts Riverside on Mon., at Greeneview on Thu.

3. Fort Loramie (4-1): d. Houston 83-22, lost 44-43 to WL-Salem; hosts Jackson Center on Sat., hosts New Bremen on Tue.

»» PHOTOS: Butler at Northmont, boys basketball

»» RELATED: Two more added to 50-plus club

4. Tri-Village (5-1): d. Franklin Monroe 43-40, d. Northeastern (Ind.) 61-34, d. Houston 58-32, d. Miami Valley 90-24; hosts Newton on Sat., host Madison on Mon.

5. Legacy Christian (7-1): d. Dayton Christian 65-23, d. Yellow Springs 61-21, d. Jefferson 71-10; hosts Lehman Catholic on Sat., at Greeneview on Mon.

Others: Ansonia, Botkins, Bradford, Catholic Central, Covington, Dayton Christian, East Dayton Christian, Fairlawn, Fort Recovery, Franklin Monroe, Houston, Jackson Center, Jefferson, Lehman Catholic, Marion Local, Mechanicsburg, Miami Valley, Mississinawa Valley, New Bremen, New Knoxville, Newton, Parkway, Russia, Southeastern, St. Henry, Tri-County North, Triad, Troy Christian, Twin Valley South, Yellow Springs.

»» RELATED: Centerville overcomes Fairmont boys

»» PHOTOS: Fairmont at Centerville, boys hoop

»» RELATED: Girls basketball power rankings

»» RELATED: It’s on Lyle Cole to reboot Dunbar boys

»» PHOTOS: Dunbar at Middletown boys basketball

»» RELATED: Centerville 6-9 junior big-time prospect

»» RELATED: Top boys players not in GWOC

»» RELATED: New boys basketball coaches

»» RELATED: Top returning GWOC boys

»» RELATED: Boys coaches in the 30-plus years club

»» FACEBOOK: For more sports you should like Marc Pendleton

»» TWITTER: You should like @MarcPendleton

»» RELATED: UC lands Xenia standout

»» RELATED: SWBL Buckeyes girls preview

»» RELATED: GWOC National East girls hoop preview

»» RELATED: GWOC American North girls hoop preview

»» RELATED: GCL North girls hoop preview

»» RELATED: Waynesville shooting for another great season

»» RELATED: New girls basketball coaches

»» RELATED: Area’s top returning girls players

»» RELATED: List of area seniors who signed

X